Privacy Policy

Jay Vee Technologies is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

Collection
We collect personal information so that we can provide you with our services and products and to manage our activities. We only collect personal information that is relevant and where necessary.

The type of personal information we collect will depend upon the reason for its collection. If you are interested in our products, the type of information we collect will include financial details and credit and trade references.
We collect personal information about you in a number of ways including:

  • directly from you, such as when you:
    • visit our website and apply to become a reseller;
    • contact us about our services or products;
    • fill in an account/credit application form;
    • subscribe to our newsletters or mailing lists;
    • place an order for our products;
    • provide information by phone or in documents sent to us by email;
    • enter promotions, competitions or giveaways; or
    • make a payment to us;
  • from organisations which we might be working together with when providing you with services or products;
  • from your representatives including executors and attorneys;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies and credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • from our own records of your dealings with us; or
  • when legally required to do so.

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from you rather than a third party.
When we collect personal information, we collect it in a way that is lawful, fair and not intrusive.
We do not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

Use & Disclosure
Personal information which we have collected for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose unless that purpose is related to the main purpose for which we collected the information and it is reasonable to expect us to use or disclose the information for that other purpose.

Personal information which we collect may be used by us:

  • to identify you;
  • in providing services or products to you and the administration and management of those services and products;
  • to provide you with information about our services and products;
  • to develop and improve our services to you;
  • in undertaking risk assessment and management; or
  • in gathering data and disclosing data to third parties such as:
    • insurance brokers and insurers;
    • credit reporting agencies;
    • financial institutions including our own bankers;
    • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    • service providers; and
    • industry groups having a legitimate reason to receive such information,

as necessary from time to time for our organisation’s functions.

If you provide us with personally identifiable information, you may receive from time to time, telephone calls, emails or letters containing information about us. You agree to receiving emails and letters from us including information not only on the areas of interest you have indicated but all types of news and information on our services and products. If you do not want to receive them, please contact us. You may be asked to indicate your preference to receiving promotional material, when submitting information to us.

We do not provide any personal information to any third parties other than where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Statement.

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may provide aggregate statistics on our customers and users of our website to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We co-operate with law enforcement agencies as required by law. We will also use or disclose personal information if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of a person.

Security
All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use, modification or disclosure and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended. Your email address will not be distributed to any third party.

We use secure data communications technology. 
You have the rights given by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Anonymity
Where possible, we give you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. We may not however be able to provide you with our full range of services and products if you do not provide us with personal information.

Access
All reasonable steps are taken to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You have the right to access your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, relevant, up to date and complete. If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know. There is no fee for requesting access to your information.

We may decline access to your personal information in special circumstances, such as where allowing you access could put you or another person at risk of harm, infringes on the privacy of another person or if we believe that your request for access is unlawful, frivolous or vexatious.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Jay Vee Technologies will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Intellectual Property
Intellectual property in all material sent to you belongs to, is licensed to or is authorised for use by us. We permit you to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use only. None of this material may be used for any commercial or public use, stored in or transmitted to any other website or distributed in any other form without our prior permission.

Cookies
Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Links
Our website, may from time to time contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk. We do not operate or control these third party sites and we are not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies. This Privacy Statement does not cover any linked sites.

Contact Us
If any personal information you submit changes, please update that information by contacting us.
We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Statement.
The latest version of our Privacy Statement is available on our website. You can also contact us to obtain a copy our Privacy Statement.

Requests for information about our Privacy Statement are welcomed. For further information on our Privacy Statement please contact:

13 Phoenix Court, Braeside VICTORIA Australia 3195
Ph: +613 9587 4455
sales@jayvee.com.au


TOP