Returns Policy

We understand that sometimes you may wish to return a product you have purchased from a Jay Vee Technologies, to assist you, we have set out the Jay Vee Technologies Policy highlighting key points that you should know. Our Returns Policy includes the rights you have under the Australian Consumer Law and provides you with additional benefits in addition to those rights, because your satisfaction is important to us.

Your Rights under the Australian Consumer Law - Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Where a failure does not amount to a major failure, Jay Vee Technologies is entitled to choose between providing you with a repair, replacement or other suitable remedy.

Your rights under the Australian Consumer Law are not limited by a defined time.  However, the Australian Consumer Law does recognise that the relevant time period can vary from product to product, depending on factors such as the nature of the product and the price.  Jay Vee Technologies adopts the same approach.  As you can appreciate, the type of remedy we can offer you may also vary on how long it takes you to return the product to us.

For any product return, please contact Jay Vee Technologies via email at support@jayvee.com.au This includes products that carry a manufacturer's warranty.  Any cost incurred by you in returning the item to Jay Vee Technologies will be borne by you, accept where Jay Vee Technologies decides to absorb the cost directly.

Please retain your Invoice or Receipt as proof of purchase - In order to obtain a refund, exchange or to repair a product purchased from Jay Vee Technologies, including those products which carry a manufacturer's warranty, you must have clear proof of purchase - typically, but not always, the email receipt you are sent when an online purchase is concluded.

If we cannot be satisfied that you purchased the product from us then, under the law, we are entitled to elect whether or not to accept your product for return.

However, if the product is a Jay Vee Technologies Branded Product, or affiliate product,  Jay Vee Technologies will offer you a repair, exchange or Online Credit with the value of the item at the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.

For loss prevention purposes we will need to record your personal details.

Product Assessment - Once proof of purchase has been established, we will offer you either a refund, exchange, repair or Online Credit. The available remedy will depend on whether the fault amounts to a major failure. Where the product fault is difficult or potentially dangerous to determine remotely (for example if it is an electrical or software item), we will need to consult with the manufacturer or repair agent to determine the fault and resolution.

The manufacturer or their agent will determine whether a product has incurred a major or minor fault.  Where a product has been sent to the manufacturer, the manufacturer will determine whether:

  • There is no fault found
  • There is a minor fault which can be easily repaired within a reasonable time frame
  • There is a major fault found and the customer is to be offered a replacement or a refund
  • The product has been damaged or abused through misuse.

Where there is no fault found, the product will be returned to Jayvee to be returned to the customer.

When assessing a product fault, it is up to you whether you would prefer to deal with Jayvee or the manufacturer directly. Please Note: where the product is a Jay Vee Technologies or affiliate branded product, or an imported product, access to the manufacturer is unavailable. When we send your product to the manufacturer or their repair agent, we will ask them to assess the product and provide their assessment within a reasonable timeframe.

Unfortunately, Jay Vee Technologies cannot offer a refund or exchange where the product has sustained damage due to abnormal use, whether that has been identified by Jay Vee Technologies, the manufacturer or repair agent. If the product does not match its advertised description, Jay Vee Technologies will provide you with a choice between a refund or Online Credit to the value of the item purchased.

What should I do if I am having difficulties with getting my product to work? If you are experiencing problems operating your product, we strongly recommend that you contact the manufacturer's customer helpline.

It is our experience that often when customers believe the product they have purchased is faulty; it can be resolved with some basic 'troubleshooting' by the manufacturer. The contact number is typically provided on your warranty card or our Jay Vee Technologies staff can provide you with their relevant contact details to assist you.

What should I do if the product I am returning contains electronic data such as digital photos, digital music etc.? If you need to return an item that is capable of retaining user generated data such as cameras, mobile phones, MP3 players etc., please note that assessment and/or repair of the item may result in the loss of data. Jay Vee Technologies recommends you save any data as a back-up, external to the device where possible.

Repair Notice: Please be aware that, in some circumstances, goods presented for repair may be replaced by refurbished goods of the same type rather than being repaired. Refurbished parts may be used to repair the goods.

What should I do if I have changed my mind and want to return a product? If you have your purchase receipt and it is within 7 days of purchase, Jay Vee Technologies will give you, at our option an Exchange, Refund or Online Credit, providing the product is: in its original condition and packaging (including manuals and all accessories), not on the Product Exclusion List (please see below). If you meet the conditions above but are returning a product outside the 7 day return period, Jay Vee Technologies will offer you an Exchange or an Online Credit to the value of the item purchased, and if within 14 days. Beyond 14 days, we offer no returns, other than for products deemed faulty.

If you cannot provide proof of purchase but the product is a Jay Vee Technologies or affiliate branded product, Jay Vee Technologies will offer you a repair, exchange or online credit with the value of the item at the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.

Product Exclusions List:

(Products below may not be returned unless they breach aguarantee under the Australian Consumer Laws)

  • Jay Vee Technologies Gift Cards or Vouchers
  • Unsealed Printer Cartridges
  • Opened Computer Games, Music CDs, DVDs, Computer Software
  • Made/built to order products
  • Opened "In Ear" Headphones

Additional Information

What should do if I have fixed or bulky items to return?

If your product cannot be easily returned to Jay Vee Technologies because of the nature of the fault, the size of the product or the product is affixed to your premises (for example a security system, mounted speakers, TV’s which requires a professional electrician to disconnect electrical wiring and remove it), please contact the manufacturer for their technician attend or contact us and we will assist to arrange for the product to be assessed.

What is an Online Credit and when would I receive one?

An Online Credit provides you with a credit to the value of the goods returned. You may elect to receive an Online Credit (rather than a refund) when the product is faulty or does not match the description advertised. An Online Credit may also be given if you change your mind and decide to return a product. The Online Credit is not redeemable for cash and is valid for six (6) months from the date of issue.

If Jayvee requests my personal information during the refund or exchange process, what do they do with the information?

Our respect for customer's right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may collect personal information during the refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes. If you wish to access your personal information, please email support@jayvee.com.au

What happens if I have purchased a product online and want to return it because I have changed my mind?

You can return or exchange most online purchases within 7 days of purchase date. Simply contact Jay Vee Technologies via email, support@jayvee.com.au, for assistance. All items must be returned by registered mail; at the purchaser's expense. The returns process can be coordinated through our Support Centre via email. A restocking fee may be charged up to 25% of the original purchase price.

This value will depend on the type and value of the product. If I can't find my purchase receipt, can I use a bank statement as proof of purchase instead?

Unfortunately Jay Vee Technologies will not accept a bank or credit card statement unless the amount shown on that statement directly corresponds to the amount at which the product in question was purchased. Where multiple items were purchased in that transaction, it limits our ability to establish proof of purchase. Jay Vee Technologies cannot provide copies of receipts if lost or misplaced.

Please note: When a refund is granted, we will refund the original purchase price via the previous method of payment indicated on the purchase receipt. If you are granted an exchange for Jay Vee Technologies or affiliate Branded Products for the reason of not having proof of purchase, you will be given an exchange or Online Credit to the value of the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.

For further information on anything contained within these guidelines, please contact our support staff via email, support@jayvee.com.au